Current situation

A voluntary, phased re-entry for the safe return of Fort McMurray residents begins June 1, and should be complete by June 21.

Residents can receive updates on our website, through the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo and the Red Cross.

The wildfire continues to burn in the Fort McMurray area and fire conditions remain extreme in some areas. A fire and off-highway ban is in place.

Re-entry information

Conditions for re-entry

The five conditions for the safe return of residents to Fort McMurray and other communities that were evacuated have been met. These include:

  • Wildfire is no longer an imminent threat to the community
  • Critical infrastructure is repaired to provide basic service
  • Essential services, such as fire, EMS, police and healthcare are restored to a basic level
  • Hazardous areas are secure. There are 100 truckloads of fencing being sent to Fort McMurray.
  • Local government is re-established

The voluntary phased re-entry will begin June 1 as planned, with the exception of the neighbourhoods of Abasand, Beacon Hill and Waterways.

Conditions will be assessed daily, and if the situation changes, the re-entry schedule may be adjusted.

What to expect when you return

Most critical infrastructure has been restored, but several services will not be fully restored immediately. A list of open critical businesses is available on RMWB’s website.

A number of fires are still burning in the region. If weather conditions change, there is a possibility of smoke in the air. The smoke may not necessarily be cause for alarm.

A boil water advisory is in effect.

Due to recent water test results and the evolving wildfire situation in Fort McMurray, Alberta Health Services (AHS) has revised the boil water advisory currently in place for the area of Fort McMurray.

  • JANVIER AND CONKLIN – Testing has confirmed that Janvier and Conklin water supply is safe, and does not require boiling before consumption. As such, effective immediately, this boil water advisory is no longer in place for either Janvier or Conklin.
  • FORT McKAY/SOME CAMPS – Fort McKay residents do not need to boil water prior to using. This boil water advisory excludes Fort McKay. Area camps that get water from EPCOR, or any provider other than the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo Fort McMurray Water Treatment Plant, also are excluded from this advisory, and do not need to boil water at this time.
  • ALL OTHER AREAS OF FORT MCMURRAY – This boil water advisory remains in effect for all other areas supplied by the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo Fort McMurray Water Treatment Plant – including the City of Fort McMurray, Fort McMurray International Airport, and Saprae Creek – as well as communities served by the regional line to Anzac and area, including Gregoire Lake Provincial Park and Gregoire Lake.

All residents and businesses in these areas are advised to bring water to a rolling boil for at least one minute prior to any consumption, including: Drinking, brushing teeth, cleaning raw foods, preparing infant formula or juices and making ice, etc.

Water used for bathing or washing clothes does not need to be boiled. For hand-washing, wash with soap and water and use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer containing more than 60 per cent alcohol after drying your hands.

Residents may instead choose to purchase bottled water for consumption, for the duration of this advisory.

This advisory will remain in effect until further notice. Information Centres are open in various locations to provide a variety of services and information, including mental health supports.

Please check for updated information at the following sites:

Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo 

@RMWoodBuffalo on Twitter

RMWoodBuffalo on Facebook

Alberta Emergency Alerts

511 Road reports


Share This